citiCite
FORUMS PHOTOS GROUPS EVENTS WIKI
CREATE ACCOUNT | LOGIN
Mueller Community (change)
Wiki Pages
You are NOT logged in.
RSS
Mueller Book Club's Good Reads
The following Wiki page content has been contributed by citiCite users.
Page Header Image
Pages Navigation

Page Tools

Book club meets on the 4th Tuesday of the month (except November) from 7:30-9:30pm. New members always welcome! See the Events page for dates and locations.

2014
January: Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
​February: Love, Dishonor, Marry, Die, Cherish, Perish: A Novel by David Rakoff​
​​March: The Custom of the Country by Edith Wharton
April: Daniel Siegel, The Mindful Brain
May: Jedediah Berry, The Manual of Detection
June: Kazuo Ishiguro, The Remains of the Day
July: Elizabeth Crook, The Night Journal
August: Lawrence Wright, Going Clear: Scientology, Hollywood, and the Prison of Belief
September: John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces
October: Alice Munro, Dear Life
November: Jonathan Haidt, The Righteous Mind: Why Good People are Divided by Politics and Religion
December: Holiday Party

2013
January: 11/22/63 by Stephen King
February: FREE READING MONTH
March: 2030 by Albert Brooks
April: Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver
May: Dark Star Safari by Paul Theroux
June: The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach
July: The Life of Objects by Susanna Moore
August: Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo
September: Down the Great Unknown by Edward Dolnick
October: The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
November: Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide by Nicholas Kristof
December: HOLIDAY PARTY - Liebrary game

2012
January: FREE READING MONTH
February: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
March: Education of a Wandering Man by Louis L'Amour
April: Empire of the Summer Moon by S.C. Gwynne
May: Bright and Distant Shores by Dominic Smith (author visit)
June: Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
July: In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson
August: Place of Execution by Val McDermid
September: The Waves by Virginia Woolf
October: Gone Girl: A Novel by Gillian Flynn
November: Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression by Mildred Armstrong Kalesh
December: Movie Night! (Life of Pi)

2011
January: On Beauty by Zadie Smith
February: Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
March: The Translator: A Tribesman's Memoir of Darfur by Daoud Hari
April: Freedom by Jonathan Franzen
May: The Bicycle Diaries by David Byrne
June: Stones from the River by Ursula Hegi
July: In the Lap of the Gods by Li Miao Lovett
August: Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
September: Life of Pi by Yann Martel
October: A Happy Marriage by Rafael Yglesias
November: The Submission by Amy Waldman
December: MOVIE NIGHT - Water for Elephants

2010
January: The Awakening by Kate Chopin
February: The Guernsey Literary & Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows
March: The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
April: The Help by Kathryn Stockett
May: Unaccustomed Earth by Jhumpa Lahiri
June: Leaving Cheyenne by Larry McMurtry
July: Infidel by Ayaan Hirsi Ali
August: Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
September: March by Geraldine Brooks
October: American Pastoral by Philip Roth
November: Passing by Nella Larson
December: GAME NIGHT - Liebrary

2009
January: Eat Pray Love by Elizabeth Gilbert
February: The House on Mango Street by Sandra Cisneros
March: The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
April: Peace Like a River by Leif Enger
May: Outliers by Malcom Gladwell
June: The Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls
July: Hot, Flat and Crowded by Thomas Friedman
August: Tortilla Curtain by T. Coraghessan Boyle
September: The Passion by Jeanette Winterson
October: Omnivore’s Dilemma by Michael Pollan
November: Devil and the White City by Erik Larson
December: MOVIE NIGHT

2008
October (1st meeting): The Other Boleyn Girl by Philippa Gregory
November: A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini
December: MOVIE NIGHT - The Kite Runner
---------------------------------------------------------------
Books nominated we didn't get to read (some great reading ideas)
Moonwalking with Einstein by Joshua Foer
The Tiger's Wife by Tea Abreht
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration by Isabel Wilkerson
The Passage by Justin Cronin
Interstate 69: The Unfinished History of the Last Great American Highway by former New Yorker staffer Matt Dellinger, review by Ben Wear in AAS: http://www.statesman.com/news/local/the-i-69-road-fight-goes-on-forever-873475.html
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
The Flamenco Academy by Sarah Bird
Cleopatra: A Life by Stacy Schiff
Coming of Age in Mississippi by Anne Moody
Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich
My Antonia by Willa Cather
The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison
The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury
Swamplandia by Karen Russell
Seating Arrangement by Maggie Shipstead
Zen Electronics - Custom Home Theater
A Mueller Resident Owned Business Providing Personalized, Cost Effective, Home Theater & Home Automation solutions in the Austin, TX Area. Click here to learn more.
Doug Gorton Professional Painting
Interior & Exterior Painting, Fence & Deck Staining, Hand Wash Houses, Screens, & Solar Panels
(512) 799-8384
PromiseLand Learning Center
MOMS!! Mother's Day Out Program starts Aug 15! Register by June 30. Near Mueller. Also offering full-time care, 6 weeks-5 years.
512-220-6381
view more ads »
© 2005 - 2012 cityCore, LLC   |   terms   |   privacy