citiCite
FORUMS PHOTOS GROUPS EVENTS WIKI
CREATE ACCOUNT | LOGIN
Mueller Community (change)
Forums
You are NOT logged in.
RSS

Question for Pool Committee Member
All of the following posts have been contributed by citiCite members.
Viewing 1 to 5 of 5 posts
Page Header Image
Forum Navigation

Recent Forum Posts

Upcoming Events
Sorry, but there are no upcoming events.

No Image Available
bedelliott
Mueller Community

Posts: 32
Joined on December 11th, 2008
Question for Pool Committee Member
by bedelliott on July 13th, 2012

I was told today by someone who said they were a pool committee member that I could not send my children(who are residents here) with another adult (who is not a resident but a guest, visiting me), whether it is a grandmother, an aunt, a friend, a babysitter (over the age of 18) without also accompanying them to the pool myself. I was told that the adult that accompanies the child resident must also be the actual resident Is this true? I would like some clarification on this rule since I often send my children along with our responsible adult guests including relatives as well as friends or babysitters to the pool and I am not always with them. This particular resident asked my friends child to get out of the pool ( a 7yr old boy) since he did not live here and then proceeded to inform my friend that a resident over the age of 18 had to accompany them (even though she was well over 18 and my daughter was with them). I am not the only resident here who is not aware of this rule and if it is indeed a rule it should be modified.
 
User Profile Image
langhugh
Mueller Community

Posts: 1149
Joined on August 18th, 2007
Question for Pool Committee Member
by langhugh on July 13th, 2012

From the Wooten Pool Rules:

http://muelleraustinonline.com/editor_upload/File/POA Docs/Mueller Pool Rules - Ella Wooten.pdf

"3) Each member is permitted no more than four (4) non-Owner/Resident guests in the Pool Area at any one time and all guests must be accompanied by an adult over the age of eighteen (18) at all times. Guests will be required to register at the time of admission to the Pool Area.
4) All children under the age of 15 must be actively supervised by someone that is 15 or older."

Its not crystal clear, but I would read the preceding to believe that it would be acceptable to send resident kids with non-resident adults. Rule 3 does not specify whether the accompanying adult be a resident.
 
User Profile Image
dianeg
Mueller Community

Posts: 94
Joined on July 9th, 2008
Question for Pool Committee Member
by dianeg on July 13th, 2012

Bedelliott, Thanks for bringing this to our attention. While Dusty has copied the rule as currently written, it's always been the intention that residents accompany guests while at the pool. I asked Jennifer Harvey about this & here is her reply:

Thanks for bringing this up. I looked through the wording and agree it could be clearer but yes, guests are required to be accompanied by the resident that invited them. This is a little clearer in the pool waiver form, although again, not as clear as it could be. Residents are completely responsible for their guests at the pool and take on all liability. We do not allow guests to go to the pool not accompanied by a resident. During swim team and swim lessons the pool is for those participating in that activity and residents (with their guests as well). No one should be sending a guest to the pool by themselves. I will have the rules edited to make that crystal clear though as well.

 
User Profile Image
Lori B
Mueller Community

Posts: 67
Joined on December 17th, 2009
Question for Pool Committee Member
by Lori B on July 13th, 2012

This rule seems overly restrictive. Grandparents come and stay with us during the summer to take care of our kids and enjoy taking the kids to the pool while we are working. I would hope that this interpretation could include our childrens as residents...because they are.

Would there be a difference if it is during public or resident only hours? During public hours would the grandparents need to pay to enter? and then pay for our kids? this could get weird quickly.

I understand wanting to have guest register, but if they are accompanied by a resident (even if it is a child) and have a pool key, that should be adequate.
 
No Image Available
bedelliott
Mueller Community

Posts: 32
Joined on December 11th, 2008
Question for Pool Committee Member
by bedelliott on July 13th, 2012

Diane,

Just to be clear, I am not talking about sending a guest by themselves without a resident to accompany them. I am asking about a child (who is a resident) being accompanied by an adult (who is not a resident) - ie. friends or relatives who are visiting. I am in agreement with Lori and hope that the pool committee that is making these rules is represented by at least one member that has young children and can speak to the situations stated above. Thanks for all the input.
Cheryl
 
PromiseLand Learning Center
MOMS!! Mother's Day Out Program starts Aug 15! Register by June 30. Near Mueller. Also offering full-time care, 6 weeks-5 years.
512-220-6381
Zen Electronics - Custom Home Theater
A Mueller Resident Owned Business Providing Personalized, Cost Effective, Home Theater & Home Automation solutions in the Austin, TX Area. Click here to learn more.
Doug Gorton Professional Painting
Interior & Exterior Painting, Fence & Deck Staining, Hand Wash Houses, Screens, & Solar Panels
(512) 799-8384
view more ads »
© 2005 - 2012 cityCore, LLC   |   terms   |   privacy